Felony dog attack laws ::
[…] Modified in 1985. A person who causes the death of another by any of the following means is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both:

(4) by negligently or intentionally permitting any animal, known by the person to have vicious propensities or to have caused great or substantial bodily harm in the past, to run uncontrolled off the owner's premises, or negligently failing to keep it properly confined;

New Mexico

New Mexico statute § 77-1A-6 was enacted in 2005 after a young child was attacked by a pit bull.4 SB 432 defined "dangerous" and "potentially dangerous" dogs and the requirements for owning such animals. The statue also set forth felony penalties when "an owner knew of the propensity of a dog to inflict serious injury" or "the dog had previously been found by a court to be a dangerous or potentially dangerous dog" and the dog inflicts serious injury or death on a domestic animal or human being.

New Mexico Felony Dog Attack Law
State Applies To Title and Enactment Statute